Author Topic: Torque cam ?  (Read 1902 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mike 120

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 263
Torque cam ?
« on: January 05, 2017, 04:33:01 PM »
Can stock pushrods be used with SE torque cam? Does stock M8 cam have same base circle dimension?
TIA

Offline FSG

  • BrisVegas in Oz
  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 17000
  • Country: au
  • BrisVegas
Re: Torque cam ?
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2017, 04:43:07 PM »
I believe the BCD of the stock M8 Cam is larger than that of a TC.

Some who have torn down a M8 have been asked what the BCD is but as yet no one has posted the dimension.

As to "Can stock pushrods be used with SE torque cam?", I don't know. 

The BCD of SE Cams for the M8 may be the same or smaller than stock, hopefully someone will chime in with some measurements. 

Online misfitJason

  • Site Supporter
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 713
  • Country: us
Re: Torque cam ?
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2017, 04:27:12 AM »
Probably not because they offer the cam with Adjustable Pushrods
2006 Dyna, Kraftech Evo Softail

Offline hattitude

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 420
  • Country: us
Re: Torque cam ?
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2017, 04:19:54 PM »
Probably not because they offer the cam with Adjustable Pushrods



They do that to make money on the sale of adjustable pushrods and it saves labor time, removing the rocker arms to use the OEM rods.... doesn't necessarily mean the BCD is different...

They could still have the same BCD and be able to use the OEM rods...


Offline MonTex

  • Member
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: us
Re: Torque cam ?
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2018, 09:12:31 PM »
I'm running the SE8-447 Torque cam with original, non-adjustable pushrods in my 2017 Ultra Limited (114 c.i. - Stage III).  I removed the Performance cam that came with the Stage III kit, and went with the SE8-447 Torque cam.  I like it a lot better for the RPMs that I actually ride at most of the time.  I'm running the SE autotuner with the wide-band oxygen sensors.  I'm using the base-tune that goes with the Stage III kit with the and SE8-498 Performance cam.  Works very well.

Offline wfolarry

  • Premium Vendor
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2614
  • Country: us
  • BREATHE DEEP
    • Larry's Motorcycle & Machine Inc.
Re: Torque cam ?
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2018, 08:18:09 AM »
I believe the BCD of the stock M8 Cam is larger than that of a TC.

Some who have torn down a M8 have been asked what the BCD is but as yet no one has posted the dimension.

As to "Can stock pushrods be used with SE torque cam?", I don't know. 

The BCD of SE Cams for the M8 may be the same or smaller than stock, hopefully someone will chime in with some measurements.

The cam lobes are different sizes. 1.498, 1.424, 1.360 & 1.508. [measured with my dial caliper so it's not exact] That's starting at the inner cam bearing.

Offline GMR-PERFORMANCE

  • Premium Vendor
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5917
  • Country: 00
Re: Torque cam ?
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2018, 08:34:20 AM »
 Yes all lobes vary in size. But having installed ohhh maybe 20 of the 114 kits now with the 498 cam on stock push rods never an issue  :up:
www.gmrperformance.com  www.compensaver.com
817-741-2000   FORT WORTH TX

Online sfmichael

  • Site Supporter
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5622
  • Country: us
  • Hoping to build the next mighty 'mouse'
Re: Torque cam ?
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2018, 10:51:48 AM »
Yes all lobes vary in size. But having installed ohhh maybe 20 of the 114 kits now with the 498 cam on stock push rods never an issue  :up:

....aaaannnd there's your answer  :up: :up:
Colorado Springs, CO.

Offline 1FSTRK

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 7914
  • Country: 00
Re: Torque cam ?
« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2018, 08:03:38 AM »
I was able to confirm yesterday that the SE8-447 and SE8-462 both have the same base circle radius as the stock 107 cam on each individual lobe.

 
"Never hang on to a mistake just because you spent time or money making it."

Online sfmichael

  • Site Supporter
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5622
  • Country: us
  • Hoping to build the next mighty 'mouse'
Re: Torque cam ?
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2018, 12:10:50 PM »
Usually the case with SE cams  - have re-used stock pushrods lots of times with many different cams with good results
Colorado Springs, CO.